
| Trade Date | Filed | Owner | Role | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned After | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-14 | 2026-05-14 | Boyd Steven Kyle | Director | Purchase | 25.0K | $2.99 | $75K | 113.5K | View ↗ | |
| 2026-05-13 | 2026-05-14 | Boyd Steven Kyle | Director | Purchase | 25.0K | $3.02 | $76K | 88.5K | View ↗ | |
| 2026-05-12 | 2026-05-14 | Boyd Steven Kyle | Director | Purchase | 25.0K | $2.98 | $75K | 63.5K | View ↗ | |
| 2026-03-20 | 2026-03-23 | McGrath Kenneth J | Chief Financial Officer | Purchase | 32.3K | $2.93 | $95K | 589.6K | View ↗ | |
| 2026-03-13 | 2026-03-16 | McGrath Kenneth J | Chief Financial Officer | Purchase | 22.0K | $3.00 | $66K | 557.3K | View ↗ |
| Metric | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $6.0M+390.6% | $1.2M-62.6% | $3.3M-65.5% | $9.4M+39.2% | $6.8M |
| COST OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES SOLD | $66.8M-37.2% | $106.4M-54.5% | $233.8M-2.2% | $239.0M+105.9% | $116.1M |
| Gross profit | $48.2M-39.3% | $79.4M-53.7% | $171.7M+15.6% | $148.4M+26.2% | $117.6M |
| Research and development | $42.5M+63.3% | $26.0M-22.8% | $33.7M-6.9% | $36.2M+6.0% | $34.2M |
| Sales and marketing | $26.1M-15.7% | $31.0M-14.7% | $36.3M-26.2% | $49.2M+10.0% | $44.8M |
| General and administrative | $47.7M+3.2% | $46.2M-20.6% | $58.2M-14.7% | $68.2M+35.5% | $50.3M |
| Loss on impairments | $0-100.0% | $4.4M-59.4% | $10.8M-36.7% | $17.1M | $0 |
| Change in the estimated fair value of acquisition-related contingent consideration | $4.6M | $0+100.0% | -$99K+47.3% | -$188K+87.3% | -$1.5M |
| Gain on sale of assets | -$725K | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | $120.2M+11.6% | $107.6M-22.5% | $139.0M-18.5% | $170.6M+33.5% | $127.8M |
| Operating (loss) income | -$72.0M-154.8% | -$28.3M-186.4% | $32.7M+247.5% | -$22.2M-118.0% | -$10.2M |
| OTHER INCOME | $7.4M-39.7% | $12.2M-48.0% | $23.6M+263.7% | $6.5M+643.2% | $872K |
| (Loss) income before income taxes and equity investment | -$64.6M-303.6% | -$16.0M-128.4% | $56.3M+458.9% | -$15.7M | — |
| INCOME TAX EXPENSE | $1.8M+0.1% | $1.8M-30.9% | $2.6M+78.5% | $1.5M-89.4% | $13.7M |
| (LOSS) INCOME BEFORE EQUITY INVESTMENT | -$66.4M-273.0% | -$17.8M-133.2% | $53.7M | — | — |
| LOSS ON EQUITY INVESTMENT | -$2.3M-37.9% | -$1.7M | $0 | $0 | — |
| NET (LOSS) INCOME | -$68.7M-252.5% | -$19.5M-136.3% | $53.7M+413.2% | -$17.1M+25.5% | -$23.0M |
| Basic earnings per share (in US dollars per share) | -$940-261.5% | -$260-135.6% | $730+404.2% | -$240+25.0% | -$320 |
| Diluted earnings per share (in US dollars per share) | -$940-261.5% | -$260-136.1% | $720+400.0% | -$240+25.0% | -$320 |
| Basic weighted average number of shares outstanding (in shares) | $73.5M-1.3% | $74.4M+1.5% | $73.3M+1.2% | $72.5M+0.7% | $72.0M |
| Diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding (in shares) | $73.5M-1.3% | $74.4M+0.1% | $74.4M+2.6% | $72.5M+0.7% | $72.0M |
| Products and services | |||||
| Other | |||||
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL. % change vs prior period shown where available.
OraSure Technologies, Inc. Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary
OraSure anticipates Q2 revenue of $27M-$30M as it targets midyear FDA clearances for CT/NG and Colli-Pee
OraSure Technologies, Inc. (OSUR) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
OraSure Technologies Q1 Earnings Call Highlights